An All Girl, Catholic, Independent School for Grades 7-12

Translate

Department Awards

 

Every year on Class Day, 澳博app通过各种部门和全校范围的奖项来表彰NDA学生的成就. Below, see the full list of awards, as well as the 2023 recipients.

Award  

Department/

Nomination

2023 Recipient(s)

The Katharine Forbes Erskine Award was created in 1990 to honor Katharine Forbes Erskine, Notre Dame Academy Honorary Trustee, on the occasion of her 100th birthday. 该奖项颁发给那些为他人的利益而参与重要工作并表现出对社会的特殊承诺的大三学生.

Religion Dept. 

Madelyn Dugan

The Sister Kathleen Doyle Award was established in 1991 in gratitude to Sr. 凯瑟琳为澳博app做出的贡献,并被授予在宗教研究方面取得成就的二年级学生, demonstrates quiet generosity to NDA, and can be relied upon by her classmates. 

Religion Dept.

Caroline Cook 

The Sr. Justina Daley Love in Action Award 授予一位学生以表彰她对他人的服务以及她对澳博app使命的奉献. 

Religion Dept.

Iman Dembele

The Frances O’Keefe English Award 成立于1995年,以纪念弗朗西斯·奥基夫对澳博app英语系的贡献. 该奖项旨在表彰最能表现出对文学的热爱的大四学生,这种热爱表现在语言能力和分析能力上. 

English Dept.  

Eva Larson

The Frances Krauss Writing Award 成立于2017年,以纪念弗朗西斯·克劳斯对英语系的贡献. 该奖项颁发给在写作方面表现出热情和成就的学生, both academically and creatively, and who plans to pursue some form of career in English, Communication, or Media. 

English Dept.

Hannah Rocheford

The Lucius James Knowles Memorial Award 成立于1981年,以纪念诺尔斯家族对伍斯特的贡献,并颁发给对历史研究有浓厚兴趣且在历史课程中表现出色的学生. 

Social Studies Dept. 

Sofia Acito

The Sr. Mary Elizabeth Broderick Award was established in 2006 to honor Sr. Mary Elizabeth SND for her 35 years of service to Notre Dame Academy. 该奖项旨在表彰在心理学研究中表现出卓越兴趣和成就的高年级学生. 

Social Studies Dept. 

Madeline Kay

The André de Coizart Medal of Honor 于1994年成立,以感谢受托人安德烈·德·科伊扎特对澳博app的慷慨捐助,并颁发给表现出卓越兴趣的学生, hard work, and dedication to the study of foreign language. 



 

World Languages Dept.

Madeleine Langevin

MaFLA Certificate由马萨诸塞州外语协会颁发,以表彰他们在学术上的卓越表现和在外语活动中的领导地位.

World Languages Dept. 

MaFLA Excellence Award: Sofia Acito, Madeleine Langevin, Antonia Melendez

MaFLA Leadership Award: Ella Bradshaw

Certificate of Completion - Global Perspective Studies 是颁发给成功完成全球定位系统计划七大支柱的学生.

World Languages Dept. 

Sofia Acito 
Avery Marzo
Antonia Melendez
Kathleen Spillane

Certificate of Completion - STEM 颁发给成功完成STEM卓越证书课程的学生.

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math Depts.

Noosha Atoofi 
Ella Bradshaw
Alysanne Buckley
Zoe Davenport
Lenna Doyle
Alana Fay
Lily Fay
Maddy Kay
Eva Larson
Karly Matosky
Brianna Rotondo
Isabella Rotondo

Certificate of Completion - Salisbury Arts 颁发给成功完成索尔兹伯里艺术证书课程的学生

Arts Dept.

Alessandra Bryden
Emma Dumont
McKenna Dyer
Nora Fitzgerald
Natasha Tonna

The Theta Award was established by the Mathematics Department in 1995. 该奖项旨在表彰那些发展了自己的数学能力并愿意通过同伴辅导分享这种能力的高年级学生. 

Math Dept.

Lenna Doyle

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute awards a Certificate of Achievement 给在科学领域表现出成功潜力并在课堂上表现出高学术成就的大三学生. 

Science Dept.

Cecilia Jarry

The University of Rochester awards a BAUSCH & LOMB Honorary Science Award 通过学术表现和科学之外的参与表现出对科学有浓厚兴趣的大三学生. 

Science Dept.

Lucy Coran

The University of Rochester awards a George Eastman Young Leaders Award 在学校和社区表现出强大领导经验的大三学生, 在科学和其他研究领域的高分和具有挑战性的课程选择, and shown extensive involvement in extracurricular activities. 

Science Dept.

Madelyn Dugan

The University of Rochester awards a Frederick Douglass and Susan N. Anthony Award 表彰致力于通过科学理解和解决困难的社会问题的大三学生, humanities and social sciences. Leadership and dedication to community action.

Science Dept.

Brook Anacleto

The Society Of Women Engineers awards Certificates of Merit to students who have excelled in both math and science during the past year. 

Science Dept.

Alysanne Buckley

The Patricia J. Mulford Award 成立于2014年,以纪念帕特里夏·马尔福德对科学系的贡献. 它是颁发给那些在科学课程中表现出热情和成就,并计划在某些科学领域从事职业的学生. 

Science Dept. 

Lenna Doyle

The Sarah Knowles de Coizart Medal of Honor 成立于1992年,以感谢Sarah Knowles de Coizart对Knollwood的慷慨捐助, her childhood home, 并被授予用她的艺术天赋来丰富他人生活的学生. 

Arts Dept.

Alessandra Bryden

The Virginia and John Flagg Visual Art Award 成立于2018年,并被授予在视觉艺术工作中取得卓越艺术成就的澳博app大四学生.The Virginia and John Flagg 

Arts Dept.

Emma Dumont

The Mabel Knowles Gage Award was established in 1995 by the Benard Family of Paris to honor Mrs. 盖奇杰出的慷慨精神,并被呈现给一个用她在音乐方面的能力丰富他人生活的学生. 


 

Arts Dept. 

Nora Fitzgerald

The Prospero Theater Award 是颁发给对整个戏剧项目表现出奉献精神的学生吗, who has an awareness of the value of all aspects of the art, and who has shown a passion for and a dedication to theater and its magic.

Arts Dept. 

Antonia Melendez

The Smith-Begun Leadership Award was established in 2010 to honor the memory of Sr. Mary Sharon Smith and Mrs. Kelly Begun, cherished guidance counselors at the Academy. 该奖项颁发给表现出忠诚的高年级学生, integrity, responsibility, and service to Notre Dame Academy. 这位大四学生以她对NDA社区的特殊奉献精神激励了其他人.  

Guidance/

Wellness Dept.

Madeleine Langevin

The Kathleen A. Philipp Award was established in 2017 to honor Ms. Philipp’s 40 years of loving service to Notre Dame Academy and her students. 该奖项旨在表彰一位在她对澳博app社区使命的承诺中表现出非凡精神和精力的大四学生.  

Student Council 

Maryja Prytko

The Sr. Ann Morrison Student of Integrity Award was established in 2020 to honor Sr. 安四十年来对学院的奉献以及她对圣母大学学生的承诺. 该奖项授予那些一直表现出很强的学术努力和负责任的选择,帮助她实现个人最佳成绩的高年级学生. 

 

Zoe Davenport

The Alison Ling Pierce Award was established in 2000 by Mrs. Anna Ling Pierce in loving memory of her daughter Ali, Class of 2000, and is awarded to a senior who reflects Ali’s spirit of joyful courage. 

Senior Class

Ella Bradshaw

The Patricia Humes Memorial Scholarship was established in 1980 by Mr. and Mrs. Robert Humes in loving memory of their daughter Patty, Class of 1981, 并授予在澳博app学习三年的大三学生, has a strong academic record, and like Patty, shows dedication to the school. 

Faculty 

Madelyn Dugan

The Foundress Award was established by the Mother's Guild in 1983 to honor a senior, chosen by her class, who best represents the spirit and tradition of St. Julie Billiart in faith, devotion, commitment, and kindness.

Senior Class 


 

Madeline Kay